Posts by carvern

On Thursday, April 26, 2012 the winners of the 5th Annual Augusta Public Library Poetry Contest were announced.

This year the library received over one  hundred entries.  Each award recipient received a gift card to a local book store.  The winners read their poems aloud during the evening ceremony.  A huge thank you goes to the parents and teachers who encouraged their children to participate.  The winners are as follows:

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

First Place:  Kevin Meredith, 11th grade, Alleluia Community School for “The Fire”

Second Place: Ariel Ciara Williams, 10th grade, George P. Butler High School, for “Yo Ma’Ma”

Third Place:   IdaLease Anntonette Cummings, 12th grade, Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School, for “Optomisn:(sic) Jaycee Dugard”

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First Place:   A tie between:

Maggie Mauree Ristroph, 6th grade, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic School, “No, I Can’t Write a Poem.”

and Rachel M. Visintainer, 8th grade, Alleluia Community,  “My Instrument.”

Second Place: Tyease Walltower-Winfrey, 6th grade, Tutt Middle School, “The Ocean.”

Third Place:  Christopher Mazurek, 6th grade, St Mary on the Hill Catholic School, “The Truck.”

PLEASE CHECK THE YA ROOM ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF THE HQ LIBRARY TO READ THE WINNERS’ POEMS.

The tributes who won at the Grand Finale of the Hunger Games are as follows:

First Place: Sloan Wilds, Diamond Lakes Branch

Second Place: Tre McCray, HQ

Third Place: Aaron Robinon, HQ

Congratulations to all tributes who participated!!!  We sure had a good time.

The preliminary rounds of The Hunger Games were held at four ECGRL libraries. The top two Tributes from each branch went to the Grand Finale at the HQ Library on March 31, 2012 to compete for the position as the championship Tribute.
Tributes:
Burke County Library:
Jonathan Kicklighter 1st place
Jessica Baker 2nd Place
Runner-up: Karen Auvenshine

Appleby Branch Library
Grace Dickens 1st place
Samantha Dickens 2nd place
Runner-up: Allah Amon-ra

Diamond Lakes Library
Sloan Wilds and Daylon Munoz 1st place tie
Danielle Davis 2nd place
Runner-up: Alexis Saunders

HQ Library:
Aaron Robinson 1st Place
Tre McCray 2nd place
Runner up: Amber Johnson

Read on to see which tribute won the Championship!

Three afternoons of stuff to do!  Three chances to check out our Young Adult Book Collection.

Tuesday, April 3 from 2-4.  TUESDAY AFTERNOON AT THE MOVIES @ your library.  Audience choice from 5 hit movies.  Of course we’ll have snacks!!!

Wednesday, April 4 from 2-4.  JUST DANCE!  Get off of the sofa and come to the library to DANCE.  I have just received  Just Dance 3.  Just Dance 2 will also be available.  It is fun and great exercise.  Bring a friend!!!!  Wear lightweight clothing.  Yes, I’m going to feed you!

THURSDAY, April 5 from 2-4.   Craft Day: Wall Hangings.   For this fun fest we will be making wall hangings using CD’s and any pictures, photos, or stickers you want to bring. Since I am a “crafty” person, I have a bunch of odds and ends to throw in, too. The theme is “celebrating you.”  When we are finished we will know who you are by the art on your wall hanging .  If you have old CD’s and DVD’s bring them.  Today you are going to bring snacks for me!  Just kidding!  I’ll have snacks for you.  There aren’t many things that teens can do without snacks!!! That’s my motto!  Bring a friend and bring your library card.  We have tons of books!

 

All teens grades 6-12 are invited to participate in the annual Young Adult Poetry Contest.  The contest opened on March 1, 2012.  The entries will be due on Wednesday, April 18th.  Any type of poetry will be accepted.  The poem must be limited to 50 lines or less.  The entry must have your name, age, grade, school and a contact phone number.  Entries will be judged on creativity, originality and adherance to guidelines.  Entries may be turned in to any ECGRL branch.  Winners will be announced and awarded prizes on April 25, 2012 during an evening reception at the HQ Library.

Whoops! We have had a change in our activity night.  We will have a game night at the library on March 16th, 2012 from  5:30 pm -7:30 pm .  The library closes at 5:30 so be sure to get here on time.  If you are late, go to the double doors at the back entrance until 5:45 pm.  Come and bring a friend.  We’ll have a snack supper. We have a policy against teen starvation. LOL The important part is to show up!  Call N. Carver for information. 706-821-2615.

Hey Hunger Games fans.  We have 2 tributes each from Burke County, Headquarters, and Appleby Branch.  On Friday, March 23,  we will learn the names of the last two tributes who will be joining the other 6 tributes in the final Hunger Games competition on Saturday, March 31th at HQ.  Please note that the date has been changed. The last training competition will take place at Diamond Lakes Library on Friday, March 16th at 2 pm.   All teens are welcome to participate.  The game will be demonstrated to all prior to playing.  What have you got to lose?  Hope to see you there.   May the odds be ever in your favor!